BOB – a race around the globe (2009)

bob_posterThis project was created during one of our courses at the Filmakademie. Inspired by my own hamster we came up with this little fun story about a hamster which is chasing his love around the globe. This was the first time we did a 3d Animation movie and our first time we used Maya. BOB is still running around the globe and can be seen on many festivals all over europe, japan, north & south america and got screeend during the film festival in Cannes, France.

directed & animated:
producer:
voice Bob:
screenplay:
hairsetup:
lighting & rendering:
sounddesign:
music:
Jacob Frey & Harry Fast
Anna Matacz
Tom Zahner
Jacob Frey
Hendrik Panz
Michael Lederhuber
Marco Manzo
Karol Obara

 

 

AWARDS

festivals_row01 festivals_row02 festivals_row03 festivals_row04 festivals_row05 festivals_row06festivals_row07festivals_row08festivals_row09festivals_row10

 

Special Mention

Los Angeles International New wave Film festival, Los Angeles/USA (22.-25.04.2011) – Honorable mention

Bamberger Kurzfilmtage, Bamberg/Germany (17.-23.01.2011) – Audience Award

Victoria Independent Film Festival (22.01.2012) – Best animation

Watersprite student film festival  (24.-26.02.2012) – Best direction 

FESTIVALS

Trickfilmfestival Wiesbaden , Wiesbaden/Germany (15.-18.10.2009)

stuttgartnacht 2009 Stuttgart/Germany (17.10.09)

exground filmfest Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden/Germany (13.-22.11.2009)

Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht/Netherlands (04.-08.11.2009 )

Filmschau Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart/Germany (10.-13.12.2009)

Anilogue International Animation Festival, Budapest/Hungary (25.11.- 03.12.2009)

CIneMAiubit International Student Short Film Festival, Bukarest/Romania (09.-12.12.2009)

Whistling Woods Student Film Competition, Mumbai/India (07.-14.01.2010)

AlpeAdriaCinema Trieste Film Festival, Trieste/Italy (21.-28.01.2010 )

Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film, Clermont-Ferrand/France (29.01.-06.02.2010)

Animac 2010 Lleida, San Sebastian/Spain (22.-28.02.2010)

KIKIFE Kinderfestival, Schwäbisch Gmünd/Germany (04.-07.03.2010)

GLocal Piemonte Movie Film festival, Turin/Italy (04.-12.03.2010)

Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival, Landshut/Germany (17.-21.03.2010)

FIFE Maroc International Student Film Festival, Casablanca/Marokko (24.-27.03.2010)

Schweinfurter Kurzfilmtage, Schweinfurt/Germany (29.03-02.04.2010)

Clergy-Pontoise International Short film, Clergy-Pontoise/France (07.-11.04.2010)

CMS International Children Festival, Lucknow/India (06.-12.04.2010)

Wiesbaden FBW Kurzfilm des Monats April 2010

Brussels Short Film festival, Bruessel/Belgium (29.04.-09.05.2010)

Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau Kurzfilmpreis, Wiesbaden/Germany (07.05.2010)

Festival International des Très Courts” 2010, Paris/France (07.-09.05.2010)

20minmax Kurzfilmfestival, Ingolstadt/Germany (15.-19.05.2010)

Cannes Film festival, German films-Next generation 2010, Cannes/France (16.05.2010)

Thalmässinger Kurzfilmtage, Thalmässing/Germany (20.-23.05.2010)

Werkstatt jungen Filmszene, Wiesbaden/Germany (21.-24.05.2010)

Plein de la Bobine Sancy Festival for young people, Sancy/France (21.-28.05.2010)

Curtocircuito International Short film festival, Santiago de Compostela/Spain (23.-30.05.2010)

Animayo 2010, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria/Spain (26.-30.05.2010)

Leiden International Short film festival, Leiden/Netherlands (28.05.-30.05.2010)

Teheran Short film festival, Teheran/Iran (28.05.-01.06.2010)

eurasiashorts at Goethe-Institut Washington, Washington/USA (02.-14.06.2010)

Miroirs Amovible” Animation Festival, Thaon le Vosges/France (04.-07.06.2010)

Flicks: International Student Short Film Festival, Talinn/Estonia (06.06.2010)

Tribeca Cinema Kids Club, New York/USA (05.06.2010)

Rüsselheimer Kurzfilmtage, Rüsselheim/Germany (11.-12.06.2010)

Round Table Coburg, Coburg/Germany (18.06.10-20.06.2010)

Film Palace Fest International Short Film Festival, Balchik/Bulgaria (19.06.-26.06.2010)

Grenoble International Short Film Festival, Grenoble/France (25.-27.06.2010)

Hamburg Animation Award, Hamburg/Germany (05.07.2010)

Umbria Film festival, Umbria/Italy (07.-11.07.2010)

Shorts at Moonlight, Hofheim, Frankfurt, Mainz, Bad Soden/Germany (15.07.10-14.08.2010)

Animamundi, Rio de Janeiro/Brasilia (16.-25.07.2010)

Animamundi, Sao Paulo/Brasilia (28.07.-01.08.2010)

Expresion en Corto International Short Film, San Miguel de Allende & Guanajuato/Mexico (23.07.-01.08.2010)

Amarcort Film Festival, Rimini/Italy, (30.-31.07.2010)

International Festival of Animation Cinema and Comics, Rimini/Italy (31.07.2010)

Woods Hole Film Festival, Cape Cod/USA, (31.07.-07.08.2010)

MoliseCinema Film Festival, Casacalenda/Italy (03.-8.08.2010)

Filmnächte zwischen den Museen Bonn, Bonn/Germany (07.08.10)

Himeji International Short Film Festival, Himeji, Japan (07.-08.08.2010)

ALPINALE Kurzfilmfestival, Bludenz/Austria (10.-14.08.2010)

4. Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Weiterstadt/Germany (14.08.2010)

Theatron Festival, München/Germany (14.08.2010)

KEI-week, University of Groningen / Netherlands, (16.-20.08.2010)

Concorto Film festival, Pontenure/Italy (22.-29.08.2010)

Asolo ART Film Festival, Asolo/Italy (27.08-05.09.2010)

Ars Electronica Animation Festival, Linz/Austria (02.-11.09.2010)

Green Screen Internationales Naturfilmfestival; Eckernförde/Germany (09.-12.09.2010)

Reanimania Yerevan International Animation Film festival, Yerevan/Armenia (9.-13.09.2010)

Aye Aye International Film Festival, Nancy/France (11.09.-04.11.2010)

Shortmoves 2010, Halle/Germany, (17/18.09.2010)

15 Ourense Film Festival, Ourense/Spain (01.-09.10.2010)

Open St. Petersburg Student Film Festival Beginning, St. Petersburg/Russia (01.-06.10.2010)

Calgary International Film festival, Alberta / Canada (24.09.-03.10.2010)

Sapporo International Short Film Festival, Sapporo/Japan (6.-11.10.2010)

shnit International shortfilmfestival, Bern, Köln, Cape Town (6.-10.10.2010)

Discovery Film Festival, Dundee/Scotland (08.-30.10.2010)

Warsaw Film festival, Warschau/Polen (8.-17.10.2010)

Animest International Animation Film festival, Bukarest/Romania (08.-17.10.2010)

Festival du court, Lille/France (09.-16.10.2010)

Bunter Hund Festival, München (14-17.10.2010)

Festival Metro in Barcelona/Spain (15.-24.10.2010)

Festival International des ecoles au cinema, Huy/Belgium (20.-24.10.2010)

Festival du Film d’Animation pour la Jeunesse, Bourg-en-Bresse/France (23.-27.10.2010)

Molodist International Film festival, Kiew/Ukraine (23.-30.10.2010)

Festival du cinema Abiti-TZmiscamingue, Quebec/Canada (30.10.-04.11.2010)

Leidsfilmfestival, Leiden/Netherlands (28.-29.10.2010)

animago CONFERENCE, Potsdam/Germany (28.-29.10.2010)

Yasujiro Ozu International Short Film Festival, Sassuolo/Italy (29.-31.10.2010)

Konstanzer Kurzfilmspiele, Konstanz/Germany (30/31.10.2010)

The Samhlaiocht Kerry Film Festival, Ireland (01.11.2010)

Festival Internacional de Filmets de Badalona, Badalona/Spain (05.-13.11.2010)

SESIFF International Extreme-Short 2010, Seoul/Korea (05.-11.11.2010)

ISFF Hollywood International Student festival, USA 

Alcine Festival de Cine, Spain (05.-14.11.2010)

Diessener kurzfilmfestival, Diessen/Germany (09.-13.11.2010)

Flensburger Kurzfilmtage, Flensburg/Germany (10-13.11.2010)

21.Kinofest Lünen, Lünen/Germany (11-14.11.2010)

CutOut Fest 2010, QuerZtaro/Mexico (11.-13.11.2010)

Festival International du Film d’Amiens, Amiens/France (12-21.11.2010)

Bolzano Short Film Festival, Bozen/Italy (11.-13.11.2010)

Fünf-Seen Film-Festival, Starnberg (27.07.–04.08.2010)

Sequence Short Film Festival, Toulouse/France (12.-28.11.2010)

30th Munich International Festival of Film School, München/Germany (14.-20.11.2010)

Gonfreville International Film festival, France (14.11.-21.11.2010)

Animation Film Festival Animated Dreams, Talinn/Estonia (19.11.-23.11.2010)

Kinoproba International Film schools festival, Ekaterinburg/Russsia (01.-04.12.2010)

SKENAUP, Proshtina/Kosovo (3.-10.12.2010)

BIFE International Bi-Annual for school films, Tunis/Tunesia (03.-08.12.2010)

Kathmandu International Mountain Film festival, Kathmandu/Nepal (09.-13.12.2010)

Sottodiciotto Short Film festival, Turin/Italy (09.-18.12.2010)

Deutsche Kurzfilmtage, Budapest/Hungary (10.-12.12.2010)

LUCAS Internationales Kinderfilmfestival, Frankfurt/Germany (05.-12.09.2010)

FICMÉC 2010, 4th International Student Short Film Festival, Beirut/Lebanon (13.-16.12.2010)

SIGGRAPH ASIA (Electronic Theater Screening), Seoul/South Korea (15.-18.12.2010)

Bamberger Kurzfilmtage, Bamberg/Germany (17.-23.01.2011)

California Independent Film Festival, Moraga/California USA (28.01.-03.02.2011)

Anima 2011 Animation festival, Bruessel/Belgium (04.-13.03.2011)

Tehran Animation festival, Tehran/Iran (06.-10.03.2011)

International Short Film festival, Saguenay/Canada (09.-13.03.2011) 

Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche, Regensburg/Germany (16.-23.03.2011)

HKIFF, Hong  Kong/China (20.03.-02.04.2011)

Monstra Animated Film Festival, Lissabon/Portugal (21.-27.03.2011)

Cleveland International Film festival, Cleveland/USA (24.03.-03.04.2011)

Kurzfilmwochenende Augsburg/Germany (07.-10.04.2011)

Atlantic Film Festival, Halifax/Canada (12.-16.04.2011)

cellu l’art Festival, Jena/Germany (13.-16.04.2011)

Los Angeles International New wave Film festival, Los Angeles/USA (22.-25.04.2011)

Mostra de Cinema de Muntanya dels Pirineus PICURT, La Seu dÕurgell/Spain, (24.-28.04.2011)

Arrecife,11th Film Festival of Lanzarote, Lanzarote/Spain (24.04.11-06.05.2011)

34. Grenzland-Filmtage, Selb/Germany (28.04.–01.05.2011)

Brussels Short Film Festival, Bruessel/Belgium (28.04.-05.05.2011)

Grande Prairie, Reel Shorts Film Festival, Canada (04.-08.05.2011)

China International KINGBONN Shorts AWARD Shenzen/China (13.-16.05.2011)

FICIC, Cosquin/Argentina (26.-28.05.2011)

Worldwide short film festival, Toronto/Canada (31.05.-05.06.2011)

Festival de cine corto, Madrid/Spain (08.-12.06.2011)

Provincetown International film festival, Provincetown/Ma USA (15.-19.06.2011)

Palm Springs International Short fest, Palm Springs/USA (21.-27.06.2011)

NAFF 2011, Neum / Bosnia  & Herzegovina (25.06.-01.07.2011)

Maremetraggio Trieste/Italy (01.-09.07.2011)

One Country one film festival, Apchat/France (29.-31.07.2011)

Flickers Rhode Island International film festival, RI / USA (09.-14.08.2011)

BUSTER Copenhagen International Film Festival for children and youth 2011, Copenhagen/Denmark (15.-25.09.2011)

Milwaukee Film Festival, Milwaukee / USA (22.09.-02.10.2011)

ANIFEST Rozafa 2011, Shkodra / Albania (26.09.-01.10.2011)

Festival Paris Court Devant, Paris / France (13.-16.10.2011)

Emmentaler Filmtage, Walkringen / Switzerland (14.-16.10.2011)

Comedy Cluj 2011, Cluj/ Romania (14.-23.10.2011)

Filmlabfestival, Brescia / Italy (20.10.2011)

San Jose Short film festival , San Jose / USA (20.-23.10.2011)

Chicago International Film festival, Chicago / USA (21.-30.10.2011)  

9th International Animated Film Festival TINDIRINDIS, Vilnius/Lithuania (24.-30.10.2011

Curta Cinema, Rio de Janeiro / Brazil (27.10 – 06.11.2011)

Internationale Kurzfilmtage , Winterthur / Switzerland (09.-13.11.2011)

Reggio film festival , Regio Emilia /  Italy (10.-14.11.2011)

International Children´s film festival India: Golden Elephant, Mumbai / India (14.-20.11.2011)

24th Foyle film festival, Londonderry /United Kingdom (23.-27.11.2011)

International Comedy Film festival , Berlin / Germany (07.-14.12.2011)

Victoria Independent Film festival , Melbourne / Australia (22.01.2012)

International Film festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam / Netherlands (25.01-05.02.2012)

Children´s filmfestival  Northwest film forum, Seattle / USA (28.01.-05.02.2012)

BAMKids Film festival, New York / USA (02.-05.02.2012)

Jamestown Art center, Rhode Island / USA (06.02.2012)

Cinema Society of San Diego, San Diego / USA (07.02.2012)

Watersprite student film festival, Cambridge / Great Britain (24.-26.02.2012)

Byron Bay film festival, Byron Bay / Australia (02.-11.03.2012)

Soul 4 Reel, Forestville, Maryland / USA (23.-24.03.2012)

Taiwan International children´s film festival, Taipei / Taiwan (April 2012)

River Run International Film Festival, Winston-Salem, NC / USA (13.-22.04.2012)

BE Film The Underground Film festival, New York / USA (24.-28.04.2012)

Pause Fest, Melbourne / Australia ()

Singapore International Children’s Film Festival, Singapore (May 2012)

Kashish MIQFF, Mumbai / India (May 2012)

Film Fest Petaluma, Petaluma, California / USA (05.05.2012) 

Little Big shots Int. film festival, Melbourne / Australia (09.-13.06.2012)

Sardinia Film festival, Sassari / Italy (25.-30.06.2012)

Festival Ojo al Piojo, Argentina (19.-21.07.2012)

Open Eyes, Marburg / Germany (13.-15.07.2012)

Ballston Spa film festival, Ballston Spa, NY / USA (03.08.2012)

Roanne animation festival – cine court de anime, France (2012)

Festival internacional de cine de Mar de Plata, Buenos Aires/ Argentina (17.-25.11.2012)

 

bob_002

bob_003

Share the joy
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Comments are closed.